Our 2009 Oscar Picks

OscarThanks to everyone who entered my little Oscar pool. Here is everyone's picks.

Good luck to all. I'll declare a winner tomorrow.

Toronto Mike

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Marisa Tomei in The Wrestler
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Reader
Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
Film Editing: The Dark Knight
Art Direction: The Dark Knight
Costume Design: Milk
Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Original Song: O Saya from Slumdog Millionaire
Best Makeup: The Dark Knight
Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
Best Visual Effects: The Dark Knight
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel
Best Documentary Feature: The Garden
Best Documentary Short: The Witness From the Balcony of Room 306
Best Live Action Short: Auf der Strecke (On the Line)
Best Animated Short: Presto


Taryn

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Original Screenplay: WALL-E
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Reader
Cinematography: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Film Editing: Milk
Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Costume Design: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Original Song: Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Sound Editing: WALL-E
Sound Mixing: WALL-E
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: The Class -- France
Best Documentary Feature: Encounters at the End of the World
Best Documentary Short: Smile Pinki
Best Live Action Short: New Boy
Best Animated Short: This Way Up


Mary

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: David Fincher for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Actor: Sean Penn in Milk
Best Actress: Meryl Streep in Doubt
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Marisa Tomei in The Wrestler
Best Original Screenplay: WALL-E
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
Film Editing: Frost/Nixon
Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Costume Design: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Original Score: WALL-E
Original Song: Down to Earth from WALL-E
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Sound Editing: WALL-E
Sound Mixing: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: The Baader Meinhof Complex -- Germany
Best Documentary Feature: Encounters at the End of the World
Best Documentary Short: The Conscience of Nhem En
Best Live Action Short: Auf der Strecke (On the Line)
Best Animated Short: Lavatory - Lovestory


Steve

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
Best Actor: Sean Penn in Milk
Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Viola Davis in Doubt
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Costume Design: The Duchess
Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Original Song: Down to Earth from WALL-E
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Best Documentary Short: The Witness From the Balcony of Room 306
Best Live Action Short: Spielzeugland (Toyland)
Best Animated Short: Presto


Vanessa

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Cinematography: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Costume Design: The Duchess
Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Original Song: Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Sound Mixing: WALL-E
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Best Documentary Short: The Witness From the Balcony of Room 306
Best Live Action Short: Spielzeugland (Toyland)
Best Animated Short: Presto


Mississauga Mike

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
Best Actor: Sean Penn in Milk
Best Actress: Anne Hathaway in Rachel Getting Married
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Taraji P. Henson in The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Cinematography: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Costume Design: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Original Song: O Saya from Slumdog Millionaire
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Sound Mixing: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: The Class -- France
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Best Documentary Short: The Final Inch
Best Live Action Short: Manon on the Asphalt
Best Animated Short: Presto


Mark from Ottawa

Best Picture: Milk
Best Director: Ron Howard for Frost/Nixon
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams in Doubt
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Cinematography: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Art Direction: The Dark Knight
Costume Design: Australia
Original Score: WALL-E
Original Song: Down to Earth from WALL-E
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Sound Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Sound Mixing: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel
Best Documentary Feature: The Garden
Best Documentary Short: The Final Inch
Best Live Action Short: New Boy
Best Animated Short: This Way Up


Frank the Tank

Best Picture: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Director: David Fincher for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Best Actress: Anne Hathaway in Rachel Getting Married
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Original Screenplay: In Bruges
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Cinematography: The Dark Knight
Film Editing: The Dark Knight
Art Direction: The Dark Knight
Costume Design: Australia
Original Score: Defiance
Original Song: Down to Earth from WALL-E
Best Makeup: The Dark Knight
Sound Editing: Iron Man
Sound Mixing: Wanted
Best Visual Effects: Iron Man
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel
Best Documentary Feature: The Garden
Best Documentary Short: Smile Pinki
Best Live Action Short: The Pig
Best Animated Short: La Maison en Petits Cubes


Sharon

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
Best Actor: Sean Penn in Milk
Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Original Screenplay: In Bruges
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Costume Design: The Duchess
Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Original Song: Down to Earth from WALL-E
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Sound Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Sound Mixing: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Visual Effects: Iron Man
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel
Best Documentary Feature: The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)
Best Documentary Short: Smile Pinki
Best Live Action Short: The Pig
Best Animated Short: Lavatory - Lovestory


Jewelgurl

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Art Direction: The Dark Knight
Costume Design: The Duchess
Original Score: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Original Song: Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
Best Visual Effects: The Dark Knight
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Best Documentary Short: The Conscience of Nhem En
Best Live Action Short: Spielzeugland (Toyland)
Best Animated Short: Presto


elvis

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Costume Design: The Duchess
Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Original Song: Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: The Class -- France
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Best Documentary Short: The Witness From the Balcony of Room 306
Best Live Action Short: Spielzeugland (Toyland)
Best Animated Short: Presto


Bill

Best Picture: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Director: Ron Howard for Frost/Nixon
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Best Actress: Meryl Streep in Doubt
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Cinematography: Changeling
Film Editing: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Art Direction: The Dark Knight
Costume Design: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Original Score: WALL-E
Original Song: O Saya from Slumdog Millionaire
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Sound Editing: WALL-E
Sound Mixing: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Visual Effects: Iron Man
Best Animated Feature Film: Bolt
Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Best Documentary Short: The Final Inch
Best Live Action Short: The Pig
Best Animated Short: This Way Up


Chris Pierson

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Original Screenplay: WALL-E
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Costume Design: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Original Song: Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Best Documentary Short: Smile Pinki
Best Live Action Short: The Pig
Best Animated Short: Presto


Kevin Willms

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
Best Actor: Frank Langella in Frost/Nixon
Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Taraji P. Henson in The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Best Adapted Screenplay: Frost/Nixon
Cinematography: The Dark Knight
Film Editing: The Dark Knight
Art Direction: Revolutionary Road
Costume Design: Revolutionary Road
Original Score: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Original Song: O Saya from Slumdog Millionaire
Best Makeup: The Dark Knight
Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
Best Visual Effects: The Dark Knight
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: Departures -- Japan
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Best Documentary Short: Smile Pinki
Best Live Action Short: Auf der Strecke (On the Line)
Best Animated Short: Presto


Paul Gvildys

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: David Fincher for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams in Doubt
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Best Adapted Screenplay: Doubt
Cinematography: The Dark Knight
Film Editing: The Dark Knight
Art Direction: The Dark Knight
Costume Design: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Original Song: Down to Earth from WALL-E
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
Best Visual Effects: Iron Man
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Best Documentary Short: The Witness From the Balcony of Room 306
Best Live Action Short: Manon on the Asphalt
Best Animated Short: This Way Up


shane alexander

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Marisa Tomei in The Wrestler
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Cinematography: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Film Editing: The Dark Knight
Art Direction: The Dark Knight
Costume Design: Milk
Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Original Song: Down to Earth from WALL-E
Best Makeup: The Dark Knight
Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
Best Visual Effects: The Dark Knight
Best Animated Feature Film: Bolt
Best Foreign Language Film: The Class -- France
Best Documentary Feature: The Garden
Best Documentary Short: The Final Inch
Best Live Action Short: New Boy
Best Animated Short: Oktapodi


Stephanie Wilkinson

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: Ron Howard for Frost/Nixon
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Original Screenplay: WALL-E
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Cinematography: Changeling
Film Editing: The Dark Knight
Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Costume Design: Revolutionary Road
Original Score: WALL-E
Original Song: Down to Earth from WALL-E
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Sound Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Sound Mixing: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Best Documentary Short: The Witness From the Balcony of Room 306
Best Live Action Short: The Pig
Best Animated Short: This Way Up


codexofdreams

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: David Fincher for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Actor: Sean Penn in Milk
Best Actress: Anne Hathaway in Rachel Getting Married
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams in Doubt
Best Original Screenplay: Frozen River
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Cinematography: The Dark Knight
Film Editing: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Art Direction: The Dark Knight
Costume Design: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Original Score: Defiance
Original Song: O Saya from Slumdog Millionaire
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Sound Editing: WALL-E
Sound Mixing: Wanted
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: The Baader Meinhof Complex -- Germany
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Best Documentary Short: Smile Pinki
Best Live Action Short: New Boy
Best Animated Short: Presto


Alison

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: Ron Howard for Frost/Nixon
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams in Doubt
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Cinematography: The Dark Knight
Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Art Direction: The Dark Knight
Costume Design: Australia
Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Original Song: Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Sound Editing: Iron Man
Sound Mixing: WALL-E
Best Visual Effects: The Dark Knight
Best Animated Feature Film: Kung Fu Panda
Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Best Documentary Short: The Witness From the Balcony of Room 306
Best Live Action Short: Manon on the Asphalt
Best Animated Short: Presto


Ronnie

Best Picture: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Best Actress: Angelina Jolie in Changeling
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Reader
Cinematography: The Dark Knight
Film Editing: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Art Direction: The Dark Knight
Costume Design: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Original Score: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Original Song: Down to Earth from WALL-E
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Sound Mixing: WALL-E
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: Revanche -- Austria
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Best Documentary Short: Smile Pinki
Best Live Action Short: The Pig
Best Animated Short: Lavatory - Lovestory


Share this entry

Comments (9 - click here to join in!)

jason | getyourOJ.com

Hey where are Homer Simpson
s picks? ;-)

Has anyone taken a look at the Oscars website, I like it.

February 22, 2009 @ 11:51 AM

Toronto Mike

Ha, was that you? I left the "Homer Simpson" and "Mickey Mouse" entries out...

February 22, 2009 @ 11:55 AM

Ajax Mike

Heath Ledger runs the table with you guys, nice.

February 22, 2009 @ 12:01 PM

Toronto Mike

Ajax Mike, where were your picks?

February 22, 2009 @ 12:10 PM

Argie

Sean Penn will win for Milk - guaranteed! After its Hollyweird we're talking about.

Rourke should win.

February 22, 2009 @ 4:07 PM

Toronto Mike

If Hollywood wants to give the finger to Proposition 8, they should give Best Picture to Milk.

February 22, 2009 @ 4:58 PM

Argie

Prop 8 was voted by the people of Cal.

Some people have to learn to deal with the results of that vote.

I'm dealing with obama winning.....

February 23, 2009 @ 10:18 AM

Toronto Mike

Some things are too important to leave to the people.

February 23, 2009 @ 10:19 AM

Argie

"Some things are too important to leave to the people."

Like picking the next president?

Are you saying gay rights are more important than who the next president is?

You really have your priorities screwed up my friend.

February 23, 2009 @ 12:18 PM

Leave a comment


Only 9 comments? C'mon, we can do better... Leave a comment above and let's keep this conversation going!


« Frost/Nixon And The Winner Is... »