And The Winner Is...

OscarMy refusal to pick The Curious Case of Benjamin Button for any awards did not serve me well tonight. It was my worst Oscar pool showing ever, but it's not all about me...

This year's winner is Elvis with 19. Congrats, Elvis.... and thank you. Thank you very much.

Toronto Mike

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Marisa Tomei in The Wrestler
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Reader
Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
Film Editing: The Dark Knight
Art Direction: The Dark Knight
Costume Design: Milk
Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Original Song: O Saya from Slumdog Millionaire
Best Makeup: The Dark Knight
Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
Best Visual Effects: The Dark Knight
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel
Best Documentary Feature: The Garden
Best Documentary Short: The Witness From the Balcony of Room 306
Best Live Action Short: Auf der Strecke (On the Line)
Best Animated Short: Presto
Total: 9


Taryn

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Original Screenplay: WALL-E
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Reader
Cinematography: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Film Editing: Milk
Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Costume Design: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Original Song: Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Sound Editing: WALL-E
Sound Mixing: WALL-E
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: The Class -- France
Best Documentary Feature: Encounters at the End of the World
Best Documentary Short: Smile Pinki
Best Live Action Short: New Boy
Best Animated Short: This Way Up
Total: 12


Mary

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: David Fincher for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Actor: Sean Penn in Milk
Best Actress: Meryl Streep in Doubt
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Marisa Tomei in The Wrestler
Best Original Screenplay: WALL-E
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
Film Editing: Frost/Nixon
Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Costume Design: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Original Score: WALL-E
Original Song: Down to Earth from WALL-E
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Sound Editing: WALL-E
Sound Mixing: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: The Baader Meinhof Complex -- Germany
Best Documentary Feature: Encounters at the End of the World
Best Documentary Short: The Conscience of Nhem En
Best Live Action Short: Auf der Strecke (On the Line)
Best Animated Short: Lavatory - Lovestory
Total: 9


Steve

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
Best Actor: Sean Penn in Milk
Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Viola Davis in Doubt
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Costume Design: The Duchess
Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Original Song: Down to Earth from WALL-E
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Best Documentary Short: The Witness From the Balcony of Room 306
Best Live Action Short: Spielzeugland (Toyland)
Best Animated Short: Presto
Total: 18


Vanessa

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Cinematography: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Costume Design: The Duchess
Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Original Song: Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Sound Mixing: WALL-E
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Best Documentary Short: The Witness From the Balcony of Room 306
Best Live Action Short: Spielzeugland (Toyland)
Best Animated Short: Presto
Total: 18


Mississauga Mike

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
Best Actor: Sean Penn in Milk
Best Actress: Anne Hathaway in Rachel Getting Married
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Taraji P. Henson in The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Cinematography: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Costume Design: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Original Song: O Saya from Slumdog Millionaire
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Sound Mixing: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: The Class -- France
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Best Documentary Short: The Final Inch
Best Live Action Short: Manon on the Asphalt
Best Animated Short: Presto
Total: 15


Mark from Ottawa

Best Picture: Milk
Best Director: Ron Howard for Frost/Nixon
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams in Doubt
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Cinematography: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Art Direction: The Dark Knight
Costume Design: Australia
Original Score: WALL-E
Original Song: Down to Earth from WALL-E
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Sound Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Sound Mixing: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel
Best Documentary Feature: The Garden
Best Documentary Short: The Final Inch
Best Live Action Short: New Boy
Best Animated Short: This Way Up
Total: 7


Frank the Tank

Best Picture: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Director: David Fincher for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Best Actress: Anne Hathaway in Rachel Getting Married
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Original Screenplay: In Bruges
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Cinematography: The Dark Knight
Film Editing: The Dark Knight
Art Direction: The Dark Knight
Costume Design: Australia
Original Score: Defiance
Original Song: Down to Earth from WALL-E
Best Makeup: The Dark Knight
Sound Editing: Iron Man
Sound Mixing: Wanted
Best Visual Effects: Iron Man
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel
Best Documentary Feature: The Garden
Best Documentary Short: Smile Pinki
Best Live Action Short: The Pig
Best Animated Short: La Maison en Petits Cubes
Total: 5


Sharon

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
Best Actor: Sean Penn in Milk
Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Original Screenplay: In Bruges
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Costume Design: The Duchess
Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Original Song: Down to Earth from WALL-E
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Sound Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Sound Mixing: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Visual Effects: Iron Man
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel
Best Documentary Feature: The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)
Best Documentary Short: Smile Pinki
Best Live Action Short: The Pig
Best Animated Short: Lavatory - Lovestory
Total: 16


Jewelgurl

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Art Direction: The Dark Knight
Costume Design: The Duchess
Original Score: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Original Song: Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
Best Visual Effects: The Dark Knight
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Best Documentary Short: The Conscience of Nhem En
Best Live Action Short: Spielzeugland (Toyland)
Best Animated Short: Presto
Total: 16


elvis

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Costume Design: The Duchess
Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Original Song: Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: The Class -- France
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Best Documentary Short: The Witness From the Balcony of Room 306
Best Live Action Short: Spielzeugland (Toyland)
Best Animated Short: Presto
Total: 19


Bill

Best Picture: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Director: Ron Howard for Frost/Nixon
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Best Actress: Meryl Streep in Doubt
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Cinematography: Changeling
Film Editing: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Art Direction: The Dark Knight
Costume Design: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Original Score: WALL-E
Original Song: O Saya from Slumdog Millionaire
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Sound Editing: WALL-E
Sound Mixing: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Visual Effects: Iron Man
Best Animated Feature Film: Bolt
Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Best Documentary Short: The Final Inch
Best Live Action Short: The Pig
Best Animated Short: This Way Up
Total: 6


Chris Pierson

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Original Screenplay: WALL-E
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire
Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Costume Design: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Original Song: Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Best Documentary Short: Smile Pinki
Best Live Action Short: The Pig
Best Animated Short: Presto
Total: 17


Kevin Willms

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
Best Actor: Frank Langella in Frost/Nixon
Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Taraji P. Henson in The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Best Adapted Screenplay: Frost/Nixon
Cinematography: The Dark Knight
Film Editing: The Dark Knight
Art Direction: Revolutionary Road
Costume Design: Revolutionary Road
Original Score: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Original Song: O Saya from Slumdog Millionaire
Best Makeup: The Dark Knight
Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
Best Visual Effects: The Dark Knight
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: Departures -- Japan
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Best Documentary Short: Smile Pinki
Best Live Action Short: Auf der Strecke (On the Line)
Best Animated Short: Presto
Total: 10


Paul Gvildys

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: David Fincher for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams in Doubt
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Best Adapted Screenplay: Doubt
Cinematography: The Dark Knight
Film Editing: The Dark Knight
Art Direction: The Dark Knight
Costume Design: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Original Song: Down to Earth from WALL-E
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
Best Visual Effects: Iron Man
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Best Documentary Short: The Witness From the Balcony of Room 306
Best Live Action Short: Manon on the Asphalt
Best Animated Short: This Way Up
Total: 9


shane alexander

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Marisa Tomei in The Wrestler
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Cinematography: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Film Editing: The Dark Knight
Art Direction: The Dark Knight
Costume Design: Milk
Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Original Song: Down to Earth from WALL-E
Best Makeup: The Dark Knight
Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Sound Mixing: The Dark Knight
Best Visual Effects: The Dark Knight
Best Animated Feature Film: Bolt
Best Foreign Language Film: The Class -- France
Best Documentary Feature: The Garden
Best Documentary Short: The Final Inch
Best Live Action Short: New Boy
Best Animated Short: Oktapodi
Total: 8


Stephanie Wilkinson

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: Ron Howard for Frost/Nixon
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Original Screenplay: WALL-E
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Cinematography: Changeling
Film Editing: The Dark Knight
Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Costume Design: Revolutionary Road
Original Score: WALL-E
Original Song: Down to Earth from WALL-E
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Sound Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Sound Mixing: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Best Documentary Short: The Witness From the Balcony of Room 306
Best Live Action Short: The Pig
Best Animated Short: This Way Up
Total: 10


codexofdreams

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: David Fincher for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Actor: Sean Penn in Milk
Best Actress: Anne Hathaway in Rachel Getting Married
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams in Doubt
Best Original Screenplay: Frozen River
Best Adapted Screenplay: Slumdog Millionaire
Cinematography: The Dark Knight
Film Editing: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Art Direction: The Dark Knight
Costume Design: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Original Score: Defiance
Original Song: O Saya from Slumdog Millionaire
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Sound Editing: WALL-E
Sound Mixing: Wanted
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: The Baader Meinhof Complex -- Germany
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Best Documentary Short: Smile Pinki
Best Live Action Short: New Boy
Best Animated Short: Presto
Total: 9


Alison

Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Director: Ron Howard for Frost/Nixon
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Best Actress: Kate Winslet in The Reader
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams in Doubt
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Cinematography: The Dark Knight
Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire
Art Direction: The Dark Knight
Costume Design: Australia
Original Score: Slumdog Millionaire
Original Song: Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Sound Editing: Iron Man
Sound Mixing: WALL-E
Best Visual Effects: The Dark Knight
Best Animated Feature Film: Kung Fu Panda
Best Foreign Language Film: Waltz with Bashir -- Israel
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Best Documentary Short: The Witness From the Balcony of Room 306
Best Live Action Short: Manon on the Asphalt
Best Animated Short: Presto
Total: 9


Ronnie

Best Picture: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Director: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire
Best Actor: Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Best Actress: Angelina Jolie in Changeling
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Actress: Penelope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Best Original Screenplay: Milk
Best Adapted Screenplay: The Reader
Cinematography: The Dark Knight
Film Editing: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Art Direction: The Dark Knight
Costume Design: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Original Score: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Original Song: Down to Earth from WALL-E
Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Sound Editing: The Dark Knight
Sound Mixing: WALL-E
Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Best Animated Feature Film: WALL-E
Best Foreign Language Film: Revanche -- Austria
Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
Best Documentary Short: Smile Pinki
Best Live Action Short: The Pig
Best Animated Short: Lavatory - Lovestory
Total: 10


Share this entry

Comments (2 - click here to join in!)

elvis

I'd like to thank the Academy.

February 23, 2009 @ 9:46 AM

Mississauga Mike

6th... not bad considering I think all I saw was TDK, Iron Man, and The Wrestler as far as nominated movies go.

February 23, 2009 @ 2:28 PM

Leave a comment


Only 2 comments? C'mon, we can do better... Leave a comment above and let's keep this conversation going!


« Our 2009 Oscar Picks Maple Leafs 3, Rangers 2 »